An independent bookshop in Knaresborough, North Yorkshire selling new books in store and online.

Privacy Policy

Castlegate Books Privacy Notice


Our contact details

Name: Castlegate Books

Address: Unit 3, 13 Market Place,

Knaresborough,

North Yorkshire HG5 8AL

UK

Phone: +44 (0)1423 862222

E-mail: info@castlegatebooks.com


For queries on gdpr / data protection / privacy matters contact Gary Cooper

using the contact details above.


What type of information we have

The personal information that we collect and hold depends on how you use

our website or whether you visit us in store, as follows:

place an order in store: name and contact phone no / email

browse our website: ip address

signup to our newsletter: name, email

place an order on our website: name, address, email, phone no, ip address,

referring website, payment method (not card details). Your card details are

securely stored and held by Barclaycard.

We do not use trackers. While you are browsing our website we use

cookies to enable you to add and store items in your shopping basket.


How we get the information and why we have it

All of the personal information that we process is provided to us directly by

you for one of the following reasons:

  • Contacting you about the arrival of an order in store

  • Sending out our newsletter to you

  • Processing an order on our website


Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases

we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do

this by contacting. See contact details above. 

 

What we do with the information we have

We do not share this information with anyone else unless required to do so by law.


How we store your information

Your information is securely stored on UK cloud servers and at our

Knaresborough store, address above. We keep personal information as

detailed above for six months. We will then dispose of your information

by deleting all relevant data.


Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access- You have the right to ask us for copies of your

personal information.

Your right to rectification- You have the right to ask us to rectify

information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask

us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure- You have the right to ask us to erase your

personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing- You have the right to ask us

to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing- You have the the right to object to

the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability- You have the right to ask that we transfer

the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain

circumstances.


You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make

a request, we have one month to respond to you.


Please contact us at the above address if you wish to make a request.


How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have

used your data.

The ICOís address:

Information Commissionerís Office

Wycliffe House

WICOater Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113